CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:240 892597

Mr. Ekhard E. Ziegler
The University of Iowa
Division of Pediatric Nutrition
College of Medicine
Department of Pediatrics
Iowa City, Iowa 52242

RE: The tariff classification of Enriched 58 preparation from France Dear Mr. Ziegler:

In your letter dated November 23, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for enriched 58 preparation, a mixture of stable non radioactive isotopes, will be 2845.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for isotopes other than those of heading 2844; compounds, inorganic or organic; of such isotopes, whether or not chemically defined. The duty rate will be duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport